Cheops Photo ID# Index

Note: This index table is constantly being updated and may not accurately or fully reflect the latest totals, likewise the grid image (link via the photo below) is also being constantly updated but may not have all of the soldiers showing as they appear in the index below.

Grid Cluster(Sorted by Photo ID only)

Records indicate that 396 men of the 11th Battalion died as a result of the Gallipoli campaign, many others died on the Western Front and many of them will be in the Cheops photo. Photo ID#'s showing in this index in bold green text are identified & confirmed, ID#'s in bold yellow text are identified but not yet confirmed.

Identifications

The column with the two stars ** denotes a Gallipoli related death


Identifications progress table

 
Updated #of New ID's Total Identified Unconfirmed Confirmed Died in service

poppy2

Died Gallipoli **
18-04-2016 63 300 143 157 105 57
12-03-2015 30 237 92 145 72 38
20-11-2014 58 208 75 133 60 33
02-07-2014 25 150 92 58 44 27
10-01-2014 Start 125 100 25 40 21
 

At the start of the WAGS 11th Battalion project, on 10 Jan 2014, there was 125 men identified in the Cheops photo, being; 25 verified and 100 to be verified/confirmed; 40 of whom had died in service, incl. 21 at Gallipoli.

These original identifications were from the work done by the late Allan and Raye Ellam and kindly supplied to WAGS by David Theodore, curator of the Princess Royal Fortress Military Museum, Albany, Western Australia, custodians of the Ellam-Innes collection.


See note below the table on Company allocations.

Click to go the: Photo ID & Grid page or the Grid Clusters page (shown above right)

For tributes and soldier stories go to our: 11th Battalion Tributes page

For thumbnail crops of the soldiers go to our: Cheops Image Crops page


Index

Last update @ 18 April 2016 -

Notes - In the table below ID Type; "y" = Yellow ID's - "g" = Green ID's; Dates are in yy/mm/dd format; Sb in Enlist Coy = Stretcher Bearer

 

Cheops

ID#

Grid Pos

ID Type

Fate

Fate Date

Died Gallipoli

Surname

Given Names

SERN

Rank

Enlist Coy

004 A6 y KIA 180606   Retchford Albert Roy (M.C.) 388 Pte > Lt Sigs
007 A7 g       Fisher Ernest Richard 778 Pte G
009 A8 g KIA 160822-23   Biggin Hugh Richard 150 Pte B
012 A9 y RTA RTA   Jamieson William Thomas 63 Bugler A
013 A10 g       Murray William Brinley 77 Pte A
014 A10 y       Thomas David William 241 Pte B
015 A10 g KIA 150425 150425 Simcock David John 951 Private HQ
016 A10 y DOS 160202   French William Loder 35 Pte A
022 A12 y       Marshall Frank Keith 1077 Pte F
026 A13 y       Hanna Langford 59 Pte A
027 A14 g       Mahon John Joseph 324 CSgt > CSM > RSM C
028 A14 y       Lowson Robert James 70 Pte A
030 A14 y       Petrie John Melbourne 89 Pte A
032 B4 g       Piercy Joseph Eric 343 L/Cpl C
033 B4 g DOS - POW 181021   Siefken Otto John 354 Bugler C
036 B5 y KIA 150425 150425 Bonavita Charles 157 Pte B
041 D7 g       Lindsay Edward Donald 203 Pte B
048 B8 g       Hubbe Max Ulrich 792 Pte G
049 B8 y       Gee Frank Desmond 168 Pte F
053 B9 y       Grier Thomas Clifton 657 Pte F
054 B9 y       Halterman Claude Otto 181 Pte B
055 B9 y       Box Alfred Rodway 279 Pte E
057 B9 y KIA 160406   Kenning William 449 Pte D
058 B10 y       Blakemore Leonard 407 Pte D
063 J3 y KIA 180719 Brown George William 854 Drummer-Pte->Sgt H
065 B11 y DOW 150730   Groessler William Jacob Henry 783 Bugler G
066 B11 y KIA 150529   O'Neil Albert 470 Bugler D
067 B11 y KIA 150628 150628 Boland Percival James 635 Pte F-Sb
069 B12 g       Wells Charles Wallace (Wally) 736 Pte F
070 B12 g       Brown Francis Roy Ray 273 Pte C-Sb
079 B14 g       Colleran (aka Connolly) James Patrick 414 Pte D
082 B14 y KIA 150425 150425 Bignell Edwin Allen 1078 Pte H
083 B16 y KIA 150425 150425 Crerar David Knox 873 Pte H
084 B14 y       MacKean Frederick William 329 Sgt C
085 B15 y DOW 150606 150606 Blythe Drummond James 863 Dvr H
086 B15 y KIA 160730   Blythe Francis Albert 858 Pte > Sgt H
090 B15 g KIA 160722-25   Buswell Henry George (M.M.) 859 Pte H
091 B15 y RTA     Ashton Frederick 743 Bugler G
094 B16 y       Durward James 421 Pte D
096 B16 y       Davis Emanuel Percival (Mannie) 774 Pte G
098 C3 y       Job Leslie 674 Pte F
101 C3 y       George James Robert (M.M.) 179 Pte> Sgt B
104 C4 y       Bunning Joseph William 141 Pte B
105 C4 g       Medcalf Ferdinand George 1048 Pte B
110 C6 y       Cooper George Ashley 415 Pte D
111 C6 y       Powell Reginald 243 Pte >Capt B
117 C8 y       Carlson David William 295 Dvr C
120 K5 g       Albrecht Frederick 136 Pte B
121 C8 g       Ralston William Thomas Glover 972 Pte C
122 C9 g       Hodgson Frank Heath 307 Pte C
123 C9 g KIA 180823 Holmes Robert Harold 309 Pte>Cpl C
128 C11 g       Gallaher Charles Canning (C.S.M.) 658 Pte F
129 C11 g KIA 160603   Gallaher Douglas Wallace 654 Cpl >CSM F
134 C12 y       Jennings Daryell 673 Pte HQ
136 C13 g       Crabbe Francis Ernest 291 Pte C
138 C13 y       McCleery John Malcolm 697 Sgt F
145 C14 g KIA 180610   Britt William M 270 Pte C
153 C16 y       Pride William Alfred 342 Cpl C
154 C16 g       Inman Edwin Stanley 448 Pte D
158 C17 y       Blake William 513 Pte E
160 C17 g       Sharp Matthew Henry 363 Pte C
165 D2 g       McInerney Robert Paul 620 Pte MG's
166 D3 y RTA POW   Hallahan Robert Thompson 1002 L/Cpl HQ
167 D3 y KIA 160626   Hallahan William Alfred 542 Pte >Cpl E
168 D3 y KIA 170226   Gane George William 540 Pte >L/Sgt>Sgt E
169 D4 y KIA 150503 150503 Weeks Samuel James (Snowy) 735 L/Cpl F
170 D4 g       Murphy Frederick Edwin (Unwin) 504 Cpl MG's
173 D5 y       Clark Harold Edwin 283 Pte C
175 D5 y       O'Haire James Patrick 581 Pte E
178 D6 g RTA     Rae Harvey George 1049 Pte B
179 D6 y       Mullane William 209 Pte B
180 D6 g       Brook Arthur Bird 143 Sgt B
182 D7 g KIA 150806 150806 Prockter Charles Hogarth 217 L/Cpl B
184 D7 g RTA     Clifton Alvared Roe Cecil 155 Pte B
186 D8 y DOW 150428 150428 Finch Herbert Lionel Ingle 428 Pte D
188 D7 y KIA 150425 150425 Bailey Ben Harold 272 Pte C
190 D9 y       Waters William 606 Pte E
192 D9 y       Petersen Roy 338 Pte C
193 D10 y       Williams Arthur James 496 Pte D
194 D10 g       Bryant Robert Ford 271 Pte C
195 D10 y       Green John 305 Pte C
196 D10 g       Burgess Alick Gilbert 121 Sgt > Capt A
198 D11 y       Moyle Henry Thomas 321 Pte C
200 D12 y       Leslie Alexander (Alic) 686 Pte F
205 D14 g       McCallum Daniel 687 Pte F
206 D13 g       Hilliard James Clifford 670 L/Cpl F
207 D13 g KIA 180810   Aitken James Murray (M.C.) 625 Pte > Lt F
211 D14 g RTA 1919 150628 McConnell John Robson 974 Pte Dvr D
213 D15 y       Brown James 1042 Pte D-Sb
217 D16 g KIA 160725   Porter Abel 898 Pte H
218 D16 y       Stanfield James 360 Sgt C
220 D16 y KIA 150425 150425 Hobbs William 312 Pte C
221 D16 g       Ingram Ernest John 916 Pte > L/Cpl H
222 D16 g KIA 160722-25   Abraham William Strong 744 Pte G
226 D17 y KIA 150425 150425 Lees David 318 Pte > L/Clp C
227 D17 y       Turner John (Jack) Wesley Gladstone 108 Pte A
231 D18 g       Ferguson Ernest Leslie 37 Pte + 5479 Reifs A
238 E2 y KIA 180918   Hallahan Walter Rewi (MC-MM-MID) (Wally) 503 Sgt > Capt MG's
240 E3 g       Thomas William Guy 240 Pte B
246 J19 y KIA 150425 150425 Seccombe Frank William 497 Sgt Platoon #7) D
249 E6 g DOW 160725   Walther Bernhard Hermann 505 Pte MG's
250 E6 y       Elder Alfred Vernon 32 Pte A
251 E7 g KIA 150807 150807 Lally Malcolm Almore 564 Private E
252 E7 y       Goundrey Frank Sheldon 660 Pte F
253 E8 y       Gee Edward or Arthur 662 Pte F
254 E9 y KIA 150425 150425 Roach Wallie Passmore 348 Pte C
257 E9 y KIA 150628 150628 Crisp David Harold 641 Pte F
258 E9 y       Paine Harry Lewis 706 Pte F
259 E9 y RTA     Tonkin William John Rea (Ray) 720 Pte F
262 E10 y       Annison Charles 1083 Pte F
263 F10 g       Hoffman John W 671 Pte F
265 E10 y       Humberstone Claude George 668 Pte F
266 E11 y KIA 160903   Glover Charles Maul 659 Pte >Sgt 51Bn F
267 E11 g       Batten Ernest Gordon 632 Pte F
268 E11 y       Williams Percy 738 Pte F
269 E12 g       Williams Stanley Maunder 733 Pte F
270 E12 g       Steadman Charles Ernest 713 Pte F
271 E12 g       Williams John Thomas (Jack) 732 Pte F
273 E12 g       Cullen George Lewis 524 Pte E
274 E13 y       Choules Douglas Victor 522 Pte E
280 E14 y KIA 160814   Wright Robert John 616 Pte > Sgt E
282 D7 y       Sharp Tom 950 Pte HQ
288 E15 y       Catto George 520 Pte E
290 E16 g DOS 150331 150331 Rose William Clifton (Bull) 941 Pte H-HQ
292 E16 y KIA 150425 150425 Boardman Henry Edward 754 Pte G
293 E16 y KIA 150806 150806 Kendrick Edward Frank 798 Pte G
294 E16 g DOW 150810 on board Sicilia at sea 150810 McTavish John Alexander 79 Bugler A
298 E17 y       Wood Alfred John 376 Pte C
299 E17 g       Priestman Thomas James 396 Pte AAMC-HQ
302 E18 g       Harn Harry Phillip 127 Dvr HQ
310 F4 y       Truran Herbert Spencer 488 Pte D
317 F6 y       Allen Jack (M.M.) 1040/2856 Pte >A/Sgt >L/Cpl 51Bn   E
321 F7 y DOW 170920   Turner Benjamin (Bandy) 365 Pte C
322 F7 g       Weatherburn James 369 Pte C
324 F8 y       Guthrie Henry David 44 Pte A
331 F11 g       Rochfort Frank 474 Pte MG's
335 F14 g       Arnot Frederick Noel Gilkerson 510 Pte E
336 F17 g       Goodlet Walter William 909 Pte H-Sb
340 F18 g       Combs George Frederick Sutton 525 L/Cpl E-Sb
341 F18 g KIA 150425 150425 Adcock Frederick Brenchley 1044 Pte D
343 F18 g KIA 150425 150425 Adcock Frank Henry Burton 394 Pte D
348 F19 y       Thomson Arthur Leonard 726 Pte F
349 F19 y KIA     Thomson Percy William 725 L/Cpl F
350 G3 g DOW 150528 150520 Horrocks Joseph S 555 Pte E
351 G3 y       Allpike Bertie 402 Pte D
353 G4 g       Webb Walter Edgar 608 Pte E
358 G6 g       Wright William Hammond (M.M. M.I.D.) 398 L/Cpl AAMC-HQ
368 G9 y       McDermott Stephen 576 Pte E
369 G9 g KIA 150503 150503 Matthews Francis (Frank) 71 Sgt A
370 G9 g KIA 150521 150521 Fowler George Charles Cecil Crompton 961 Pte A
371 G9 g       Meredith Stanley Raymond 72 Cpl A
373 G9 g RTA 16.6.19 190616   Lyon James Edward 1011 Pte > Sgt 63B C
374 G10 y       Miller George Frederick Charles 693 Pte F
375 G10 g       Parry Walter Edward 823 Pte G
376 G12 y DOW 160724 France O'Connell Horace William 814 Pte G
378 G12 g DOA (accident) 160218   Kirton Alexander Mann 450 Pte > Cpl> QMSgt D
379 G13 y       Gibbon Henry John 663 Pte F
380 G13 g       Messenger Ernest John 462 Dvr D
382 G15 g DOW 160730   Lumsden William Deas 924 Pte H
385 G14 y       Clarke Raymond Arthur (Ray) 878 Pte H
389 G15 g       Dixon James Herbert (Bertie) 887 L/Cpl H
396 G16 y DOW 150507 150507 Barton Harold Eric Getting 869 Pte H
397 G17 g KIA 150425 150425 Devenish Arthur Lancelot (Lance) 423 Pte>L/Cpl>Pte D
398 G18 y       Hitch Herbert Vesper 443 L/Sgt D
400 G20 y       Hearle Alfred Ernest 400 Pte D
404 H2 g       Gilmore William Arthur 175 Pte B-Sb
406 H7 g       Ryan James Joseph 258 Pte Sigs
407 H4 g RTA     Green Patrick George (Peachy) 907 Pte H
409 H6 y RTA     Mofflin William Harold (Bill) 507 Pte D-MG's
410 H6 y DOW 160707   Mofflin Edward Walter (Ted) 464 L/Cpl D
411 H7 y       Parsonage Edward 256 Sgt > Lt Sigs
412 H7 y       Love William Allan 802 Sgt G
413 H7 y       Holder James Bennett 54 Pte A
414 H8 y       Stevens Richard William 942 Pte HQ
415 H9 y       Nelson John Alfred (Jack) 469 Pte D
416 H10 g DOW 180427   Higham Ernest Augustus 261 Pte > Lt Sigs-MG's
420 H11 y       Link Thomas Herbert 1045 Pte > Sgt F
422 H12 y       Heys Wilfred 551 Pte E
423 H13 g       Penny Horace Sleeman 899 Pte H
426 H14 g       Forsberg Carl Alfred (Boer VeteranS#416) 893 Pte H
428 H14 y DOS 181104   Gannaway Benjamin Joseph 903 Pte H
430 H16 g       Curtis Alfred Cecil Clarence 959 Pte HQ
431 H16 g       Geddes Donald Archibald 904 Pte H
434 H17 g       Laslett Arthur Edward 387 Pte Sigs
439 I2 g       Miller Hector 460 Pte D
446 I3 g       Nicholl Norman Rankin 331 Pte C
448 I4 g       Whitford Lewis Edmund 953 Sgt > Lt MC H
453 I4 g RTA     Pleydell Arthur Deacon 218 Pte B
455 I5 y       Wood Walter Maurice 491 Pte D
457 I5 y       Dutton Walter Ernest 297 Pte C
458 I5 g       Nicholson Walter George 210 Pte B
466 I6 y       Johnson Oscar Charles 796 Pte G
468 I7 y       Riches Leslie Gordon 925 Pte H
473 I8 y       Baggs Francis Henry 748 Pte G
474 I8 y       Warren Edwin John 844 Pte > Lt G
475 I8 y       Samways Richard (Dick) 832 Pte G
476 I9 y       Greenwood Oliver Charles 785 Pte G
477 I9 y KIA 150511 150511 Clarke Reginald Charles (Reg) 766 Pte G
478 I9 y       Bradshaw George Arthur 515 Pte E
480 I10 g KIA 161010   Thompson Evan 604 Pte E
481 I10 y KIA 150503 150503 Gorman John Christopher 177 Pte B
482 I10 y KIA 160722   Taylor Charles Clark 727 pte F
484 I11 g RTA     Flynn Ernest Holt 780 Pte G
485 I11 g KIA 150425 150425 Larter George 801 Pte > Cpl G
488 I11 g       Hunter James 790 Pte G
489 I12 g RTA     Fathers Walter Lamont 782 Pte G
491 I12 y       Ryan Andrew 92 Pte A
497 I13 y RTA     Fielding Charles Robert 38 Pte > Sgt Drummer A
499 I13 g KIA 150425 150425 Battye Crispin Kenworthy 864 Pte H
500 I13 g       Clements William John 872 Pte > L/Cpl H
501 I14 y       Banfield Ralph Gluyas 852 Pte H
504 I14 g RTA     Hemmingway Reginald 914 Sgt > Capt H
506 I15 g DOW 180924   Archibald John Arnold 137 Sgt G
509 I15 y KIA 150801 150801 Cargeeg Albert Victor (Vic) 877 Pte Hn
511 I16 g       Rose Thomas Hayward 939 Pte H
514 I16 g KIA 150515 150515 Webb Albert 846 Pte G
515 I16 g       Bevis William Daniel (Bill) 862 Pte H
524 I20 y KIA 190525   Henderson-Smith George Holt 618 Pte > Cpl > 2Lt HQ
532 J4 y       Whitford Lewis Edward (M.C.) 953 ColSgt > CSM > Lt H
535 J5 g       Alston Bernard Rourke 626 Pte F
537 J5 g       Gosling Alexander 167 Pte > S/Sgt B
540 J5 y DOS 150329 150329 Spratley John Charles 133 Pte > L/Cpl HQ
543 J6 y       Earl Roy (MC & Bar) 889 Pte > Capt H
547 J6 y       Sullivan Joseph Patrick 389 Pte Sigs
551 J7 g       Salter John (Jack) 944 Pte HQ
554 J7 g       Eascott Herbert John (E?) 395 Pte D-Sb
558 J8 y       Richards Edward John 826 Pte G
563 J8 y       Chidlow Aubrey Septimus 760 Pte G
567 J9 g DOS 150503 150503 Stannard Joseph Ernest 834 Pte G
568 J9 g       Lally Frederick Newland 800 Pte G
570 J9 g       Higgs John Edward 793 Pte G
571 J10 y DOS 150415 150415 MacInnes James McKerras 805 Pte G
573 J10 g KIA 180810   Lamerton George Arthur 565 Pte> Lt. E
576 J10 y DOW 150428 150429 Grant Leslie William 656 Pte F
587 J12 g KIA 150425 150425 Bolle Cyril 757 L/Cpl G
590 J12 y       Bardwell Beresford Everett 752 L/Cpl G
592 J12 g KIA 150425 150425 Priestley Henry James Vivian 335 Pte C
593 J12 y       Raffey James 1031 Pte F
594 J12 g DOS 150914 150914 Kett William Patrick 797 Pte G
601 J13 g       Rule James Frederick 344 Pte C
604 J13 g KIA 150425 150425 Sawley Harry 101 Pte > L/Cpl A
615 J15 y KIA 150503 - possibly 150425 150504 Wilkins Alfred 730 Bugler F
616 J15 g       O'Neill John Patrick (Jack) 702 Col Sgt F
619 J16 y       Clarke Mervyn Ephraim (Dick) 879 Pte H
620 J16 y       Finlay George David 427 Bugler Pte D
622 J16 y       Batchelor Reginald Algy 276 Pte C
624 J16 y KIA 150425 150425 Bell George 275 Pte C
625 J16 g       Louch Thomas Steane 923 Cpl H
627 J17 g       Shields William 983/8042 Pte D
631 J17 g KIA 180810   Savage Alfred Fordham 481 Pte > Sgt D
635 J18 y RTA?     Jarvis Cecil Ivan 447 Drummer-Pte D
637 J18 g       McCubbing James Unwin 454 CQMS D
643 J19 g       Woodward Edward James 614 Pte E
644 J5 g KIA 150628 150628 Parry Harold Leslie 215 Sgt > 2Lt B
646 J19 g       Woodward William 615 Pte E
649 J20 y DOS 171115   Kite James Francis 1079 Pte B
650 J20 y KIA 150709 150709 Joyce Joshua James 197 Pte B
651 J20 y       Pugsley Harry Ernest 222 Sgt B
653 K2 g       Dow Alexander Innes 30 Pte A
655 K2 g       Rogerson Edward 940 Pte > Lt HQ
657 K3 y KIA 160722   Forbes Sydney Torvorrow 205 Cpl > Lt B
660 K4 g DOS 200807   Shaw Septimus Laughlann 353 Cpl. C
661 K4 g       Sinclair Henry Lyall 102 Pte A
663 K4 g KIA 150425 150425 Joy Ivo Brien 919 L/Sgt H
664 K4 y KIA 150502 150502 Lowe James 926 Sgt H
665 K4 g       Thrum Norman Horatio 257 Pte Sigs
669 K6 y       Shaw Hugh Thomas 4 Sgt HQ
670 K14 g KIA 180924   Darnell Aubrey Hugh (D.S.O.) 2nd Lt 2nd Lt > Maj D
671 K16 g KIA 150425 150425 Cooke Joseph Henry (883) 2nd Lt 2nd Lt F
672 K17 g RTA     Buttle Clement Francis 2nd Lt 2nd Lt H
673 K17 g       Harburn Roy 961 Pte > QMSgt D
674 K17 y KIA 160722   Williams John (995) Lt Lt D
675 L2 g       Charles George Frederick 162 Col/Sgt B
676 L3 y KIA 150514 150514 Medley John James (Snr) 986 ColSgt > CQMS E
677 L3 g       Strickland Frederick Phillip D 2nd Lt 2nd Lt C
679 L4 g       Newman John 2nd Lt 2nd Lt D
680 L4 g RTA     Roberts Stephen Richard Harricks Maj Maj HQ
681 L4 g RTA (Sydney)   Jackson Samuel Henry MC MID's CdeG (Fr) Lt Lt > LtCol ww2(temp) C
682 L5 g       Denton James Samuel Capt Capt E
683 L6 g       Croly Arthur England Johnson Capt Capt G
684 L6 g KIA 150428 150428 Barnes Charles Albert Capt Capt C
685 L6 g RTA     McLennan Kenneth (MBE) Lt (Q.M.) Lt (Q.M.) HQ
686 L7 g RTA     Fahey John Capt (Chaplain) Sern 1399 Capt Padre (Fr) HQ
687 L7 g KIA 160722   MacFarlane Archibald Henry 2nd Lt 2nd Lt > Capt A
688 L7 g KIA 150917 150917 Corley Anthony Purdon Hagarty Lt Lt > Capt E
689 L8 g KIA 150628 150628 La Nauze Charles Andrew Lt Lt F
690 L8 g       Peck John Henry (CMG DSO) Capt (Adj) Capt (Adj) HQ
691 L8 g KIA 150425 150425 Annear William Richard (98) Capt Capt A
692 L9 g RTA     Reilly Reginald Ronald Lt Lt HQ
693 L9 g KIA 150425 150425 Reid Mordaunt Leslie 2nd Lt 2nd Lt H
694 L10 g KIA 150628 150628 MacDonald David Henderson Lt Lt E
695 L10 g RTA     Johnston James Lyon Lt Col Lt Col HQ
696 L11 g       Everett Reginald William Capt Capt D
697 L12 g RTA     Drake-Brockman Edmund Alfred Maj Maj B
698 L13 g RTA     Brennan Edward Thomas Capt (M.O.) Capt (M.O.) HQ
699 L14 g       Leane Raymond Lionel Capt Capt F
700 L15 g RTA     Priestley Arthur Henry 2nd Lt (Trans) 2nd Lt (Trans) HQ
701 L16 g       Rockliff William Hudson Lt Lt A
702 L16 g RTA     James Herbert 2nd Lt (Sigs) 2nd Lt (Sigs) HQ
703 L17 g       Walker Harold Holmes 2nd Lt 2nd Lt G

 

 

 



Notes

1) The rank shown for the men in this index is their rank at the time of the Cheops photo (10 Jan 1915) and in most cases being their rank on embarkation from Australia; they may have achieved a higher rank at a later date.

2) The Battalion Company shown for the men in the above table is the original enlistment allocation, and does not reflect the Company than the men were in at any other time. Soon after the 11th Battalion and the other Australian Infantry Forces arrived in Egypt they were re-allocated into a four Company structure to comply with the British Army establishment, instead of the original eight Companies of the AIF Battalions. The original 11th Battalion A & B Companies were merged into "A" Company, C & D into the new "B" Company, E & F to form "C" Company, and G & H into "D" Company. While the 11th Battalion restructure was as above, some other Battalions were re-structured into different company allocations, for example original A & C companies were merged into "A", B & D into "B", etc.

 

Abbreviations

Rank abbreviations are standard Australian Army abbreviations in force at the time.

Enlistment Company (Coy) abbrevaiations;

HQ = Headquarters; MGs = Machine Gunners; M.O. = Medical Officer; Sb = Stretcher bearer; Sigs = Signals/Signaller; Trans = Transport;

Awards and Medal abbreviations;

D.S.O. = Distinguished Service Order; M.C. = Military Cross; M.I.D. = Mentioned in Dispatches; M.M. = Military Medal;

 


Cheops ID# Grid Pos ID Type Fate Fate Date Died Gallipoli Surname Given Names SERN Rank Enlist Coy
4 A6 y KIA 180606   Retchford Albert Roy (M.C.) 388 Pte > Lt Sigs
7 A7 g       Fisher Ernest Richard 778 Pte G
9 A8 g KIA 160822-23   Biggin Hugh Richard 150 Pte B
12 A9 y RTA RTA   Jamieson William Thomas 63 Bugler A
13 A10 g       Murray William Brinley 77 Pte A
14 A10 y       Thomas David William 241 Pte B
15 A10 g KIA 150425 150425 Simcock David John 951 Private HQ
16 A10 y DOS 160202   French William Loder 35 Pte A
22 A12 y       Marshall Frank Keith 1077 Pte F
26 A13 y       Hanna Langford 59 Pte A
27 A14 g       Mahon John Joseph 324 CSgt > CSM > RSM C
28 A14 y       Lowson Robert James 70 Pte A
30 A14 y       Petrie John Melbourne 89 Pte A
32 B4 g       Piercy Joseph Eric 343 L/Cpl C
33 B4 g DOS - POW 181021   Siefken Otto John 354 Bugler C
36 B5 y KIA 150425 150425 Bonavita Charles 157 Pte B
41 D7 g       Lindsay Edward Donald 203 Pte B
48 B8 g       Hubbe Max Ulrich 792 Pte G
49 B8 y       Gee Frank Desmond 168 Pte F
53 B9 y       Grier Thomas Clifton 657 Pte F
54 B9 y       Halterman Claude Otto 181 Pte B
55 B9 y       Box Alfred Rodway 279 Pte E
57 B9 y KIA 160406   Kenning William 449 Pte D
58 B10 y       Blakemore Leonard 407 Pte D
63 J3 y KIA 180719 Brown George William 854 Drummer-Pte->Sgt H
65 B11 y DOW 150730   Groessler William Jacob Henry 783 Bugler G
66 B11 y KIA 150529   O'Neil Albert 470 Bugler D
67 B11 y KIA 150628 150628 Boland Percival James 635 Pte F-Sb
69 B12 g       Wells Charles Wallace (Wally) 736 Pte F
70 B12 g       Brown Francis Roy Ray 273 Pte C-Sb
79 B14 g       Colleran (aka Connolly) James Patrick 414 Pte D
82 B14 y KIA 150425 150425 Bignell Edwin Allen 1078 Pte H
83 B16 y KIA 150425 150425 Crerar David Knox 873 Pte H
84 B14 y       MacKean Frederick William 329 Sgt C
85 B15 y DOW 150606 150606 Blythe Drummond James 863 Dvr H
86 B15 y KIA 160730   Blythe Francis Albert 858 Pte > Sgt H
90 B15 g KIA 160722-25   Buswell Henry George (M.M.) 859 Pte H
91 B15 y RTA     Ashton Frederick 743 Bugler G
94 B16 y       Durward James 421 Pte D
96 B16 y       Davis Emanuel Percival (Mannie) 774 Pte G
98 C3 y       Job Leslie 674 Pte F
101 C3 y       George James Robert (M.M.) 179 Pte> Sgt B
104 C4 y       Bunning Joseph William 141 Pte B
105 C4 g       Medcalf Ferdinand George 1048 Pte B
110 C6 y       Cooper George Ashley 415 Pte D
111 C6 y       Powell Reginald 243 Pte >Capt B
117 C8 y       Carlson David William 295 Dvr C
120 K5 g       Albrecht Frederick 136 Pte B
121 C8 g       Ralston William Thomas Glover 972 Pte C
122 C9 g       Hodgson Frank Heath 307 Pte C
123 C9 g KIA 180823 Holmes Robert Harold 309 Pte>Cpl C
128 C11 g       Gallaher Charles Canning (C.S.M.) 658 Pte F
129 C11 g KIA 160603   Gallaher Douglas Wallace 654 Cpl >CSM F
134 C12 y       Jennings Daryell 673 Pte HQ
136 C13 g       Crabbe Francis Ernest 291 Pte C
138 C13 y       McCleery John Malcolm 697 Sgt F
145 C14 g KIA 180610   Britt William M 270 Pte C
153 C16 y       Pride William Alfred 342 Cpl C
154 C16 g       Inman Edwin Stanley 448 Pte D
158 C17 y       Blake William 513 Pte E
160 C17 g       Sharp Matthew Henry 363 Pte C
165 D2 g       McInerney Robert Paul 620 Pte MG's
166 D3 y RTA POW   Hallahan Robert Thompson 1002 L/Cpl HQ
167 D3 y KIA 160626   Hallahan William Alfred 542 Pte >Cpl E
168 D3 y KIA 170226   Gane George William 540 Pte >L/Sgt>Sgt E
169 D4 y KIA 150503 150503 Weeks Samuel James (Snowy) 735 L/Cpl F
170 D4 g       Murphy Frederick Edwin (Unwin) 504 Cpl MG's
173 D5 y       Clark Harold Edwin 283 Pte C
175 D5 y       O'Haire James Patrick 581 Pte E
178 D6 g RTA     Rae Harvey George 1049 Pte B
179 D6 y       Mullane William 209 Pte B
180 D6 g       Brook Arthur Bird 143 Sgt B
182 D7 g KIA 150806 150806 Prockter Charles Hogarth 217 L/Cpl B
184 D7 g RTA     Clifton Alvared Roe Cecil 155 Pte B
186 D8 y DOW 150428 150428 Finch Herbert Lionel Ingle 428 Pte D
188 D7 y KIA 150425 150425 Bailey Ben Harold 272 Pte C
190 D9 y       Waters William 606 Pte E
192 D9 y       Petersen Roy 338 Pte C
193 D10 y       Williams Arthur James 496 Pte D
194 D10 g       Bryant Robert Ford 271 Pte C
195 D10 y       Green John 305 Pte C
196 D10 g       Burgess Alick Gilbert 121 Sgt > Capt A
198 D11 y       Moyle Henry Thomas 321 Pte C
200 D12 y       Leslie Alexander (Alic) 686 Pte F
205 D14 g       McCallum Daniel 687 Pte F
206 D13 g       Hilliard James Clifford 670 L/Cpl F
207 D13 g KIA 180810   Aitken James Murray (M.C.) 625 Pte > Lt F
211 D14 g RTA 1919 150628 McConnell John Robson 974 Pte Dvr D
213 D15 y       Brown James 1042 Pte D-Sb
217 D16 g KIA 160725   Porter Abel 898 Pte H
218 D16 y       Stanfield James 360 Sgt C
220 D16 y KIA 150425 150425 Hobbs William 312 Pte C
221 D16 g       Ingram Ernest John 916 Pte > L/Cpl H
222 D16 g KIA 160722-25   Abraham William Strong 744 Pte G
226 D17 y KIA 150425 150425 Lees David 318 Pte > L/Clp C
227 D17 y       Turner John (Jack) Wesley Gladstone 108 Pte A
231 D18 g       Ferguson Ernest Leslie 37 Pte + 5479 Reifs A
238 E2 y KIA 180918   Hallahan Walter Rewi (MC-MM-MID) (Wally) 503 Sgt > Capt MG's
240 E3 g       Thomas William Guy 240 Pte B
246 J19 y KIA 150425 150425 Seccombe Frank William 497 Sgt Platoon #7) D
249 E6 g DOW 160725   Walther Bernhard Hermann 505 Pte MG's
250 E6 y       Elder Alfred Vernon 32 Pte A
251 E7 g KIA 150807 150807 Lally Malcolm Almore 564 Private E
252 E7 y       Goundrey Frank Sheldon 660 Pte F
253 E8 y       Gee Edward or Arthur 662 Pte F
254 E9 y KIA 150425 150425 Roach Wallie Passmore 348 Pte C
257 E9 y KIA 150628 150628 Crisp David Harold 641 Pte F
258 E9 y       Paine Harry Lewis 706 Pte F
259 E9 y RTA     Tonkin William John Rea (Ray) 720 Pte F
262 E10 y       Annison Charles 1083 Pte F
263 F10 g       Hoffman John W 671 Pte F
265 E10 y       Humberstone Claude George 668 Pte F
266 E11 y KIA 160903   Glover Charles Maul 659 Pte >Sgt 51Bn F
267 E11 g       Batten Ernest Gordon 632 Pte F
268 E11 y       Williams Percy 738 Pte F
269 E12 g       Williams Stanley Maunder 733 Pte F
270 E12 g       Steadman Charles Ernest 713 Pte F
271 E12 g       Williams John Thomas (Jack) 732 Pte F
273 E12 g       Cullen George Lewis 524 Pte E
274 E13 y       Choules Douglas Victor 522 Pte E
280 E14 y KIA 160814   Wright Robert John 616 Pte > Sgt E
282 D7 y       Sharp Tom 950 Pte HQ
288 E15 y       Catto George 520 Pte E
290 E16 g DOS 150331 150331 Rose William Clifton (Bull) 941 Pte H-HQ
292 E16 y KIA 150425 150425 Boardman Henry Edward 754 Pte G
293 E16 y KIA 150806 150806 Kendrick Edward Frank 798 Pte G
294 E16 g DOW 150810 on board Sicilia at sea 150810 McTavish John Alexander 79 Bugler A
298 E17 y       Wood Alfred John 376 Pte C
299 E17 g       Priestman Thomas James 396 Pte AAMC-HQ
302 E18 g       Harn Harry Phillip 127 Dvr HQ
310 F4 y       Truran Herbert Spencer 488 Pte D
317 F6 y       Allen Jack (M.M.) 1040/2856 Pte >A/Sgt >L/Cpl 51Bn   E
321 F7 y DOW 170920   Turner Benjamin (Bandy) 365 Pte C
322 F7 g       Weatherburn James 369 Pte C
324 F8 y       Guthrie Henry David 44 Pte A
331 F11 g       Rochfort Frank 474 Pte MG's
335 F14 g       Arnot Frederick Noel Gilkerson 510 Pte E
336 F17 g       Goodlet Walter William 909 Pte H-Sb
340 F18 g       Combs George Frederick Sutton 525 L/Cpl E-Sb
341 F18 g KIA 150425 150425 Adcock Frederick Brenchley 1044 Pte D
343 F18 g KIA 150425 150425 Adcock Frank Henry Burton 394 Pte D
348 F19 y       Thomson Arthur Leonard 726 Pte F
349 F19 y KIA     Thomson Percy William 725 L/Cpl F
350 G3 g DOW 150528 150520 Horrocks Joseph S 555 Pte E
351 G3 y       Allpike Bertie 402 Pte D
353 G4 g       Webb Walter Edgar 608 Pte E
358 G6 g       Wright William Hammond (M.M. M.I.D.) 398 L/Cpl AAMC-HQ
368 G9 y       McDermott Stephen 576 Pte E
369 G9 g KIA 150503 150503 Matthews Francis (Frank) 71 Sgt A
370 G9 g KIA 150521 150521 Fowler George Charles Cecil Crompton 961 Pte A
371 G9 g       Meredith Stanley Raymond 72 Cpl A
373 G9 g RTA 16.6.19 190616   Lyon James Edward 1011 Pte > Sgt 63B C
374 G10 y       Miller George Frederick Charles 693 Pte F
375 G10 g       Parry Walter Edward 823 Pte G
376 G12 y DOW 160724   O'Connell Horace William 814 Pte G
378 G12 g DOA (accident) 160218   Kirton Alexander Mann 450 Pte > Cpl> QMSgt D
379 G13 y       Gibbon Henry John 663 Pte F
380 G13 g       Messenger Ernest John 462 Dvr D
382 G15 g DOW 160730   Lumsden William Deas 924 Pte H
385 G14 y       Clarke Raymond Arthur (Ray) 878 Pte H
389 G15 g       Dixon James Herbert (Bertie) 887 L/Cpl H
396 G16 y DOW 150507 150507 Barton Harold Eric Getting 869 Pte H
397 G17 g KIA 150425 150425 Devenish Arthur Lancelot (Lance) 423 Pte>L/Cpl>Pte D
398 G18 y       Hitch Herbert Vesper 443 L/Sgt D
400 G20 y       Hearle Alfred Ernest 400 Pte D
404 H2 g       Gilmore William Arthur 175 Pte B-Sb
406 H7 g       Ryan James Joseph 258 Pte Sigs
407 H4 g RTA     Green Patrick George (Peachy) 907 Pte H
409 H6 y RTA     Mofflin William Harold (Bill) 507 Pte D-MG's
410 H6 y DOW 160707   Mofflin Edward Walter (Ted) 464 L/Cpl D
411 H7 y       Parsonage Edward 256 Sgt > Lt Sigs
412 H7 y       Love William Allan 802 Sgt G
413 H7 y       Holder James Bennett 54 Pte A
414 H8 y       Stevens Richard William 942 Pte HQ
415 H9 y       Nelson John Alfred (Jack) 469 Pte D
416 H10 g DOW 180427   Higham Ernest Augustus 261 Pte > Lt Sigs-MG's
420 H11 y       Link Thomas Herbert 1045 Pte > Sgt F
422 H12 y       Heys Wilfred 551 Pte E
423 H13 g       Penny Horace Sleeman 899 Pte H
426 H14 g       Forsberg Carl Alfred (Boer VeteranS#416) 893 Pte H
428 H14 y DOS 181104   Gannaway Benjamin Joseph 903 Pte H
430 H16 g       Curtis Alfred Cecil Clarence 959 Pte HQ
431 H16 g       Geddes Donald Archibald 904 Pte H
434 H17 g       Laslett Arthur Edward 387 Pte Sigs
439 I2 g       Miller Hector 460 Pte D
446 I3 g       Nicholl Norman Rankin 331 Pte C
448 I4 g       Whitford Lewis Edmund 953 Sgt > Lt MC H
453 I4 g RTA     Pleydell Arthur Deacon 218 Pte B
455 I5 y       Wood Walter Maurice 491 Pte D
457 I5 y       Dutton Walter Ernest 297 Pte C
458 I5 g       Nicholson Walter George 210 Pte B
466 I6 y       Johnson Oscar Charles 796 Pte G
468 I7 y       Riches Leslie Gordon 925 Pte H
473 I8 y       Baggs Francis Henry 748 Pte G
474 I8 y       Warren Edwin John 844 Pte > Lt G
475 I8 y       Samways Richard (Dick) 832 Pte G
476 I9 y       Greenwood Oliver Charles 785 Pte G
477 I9 y KIA 150511 150511 Clarke Reginald Charles (Reg) 766 Pte G
478 I9 y       Bradshaw George Arthur 515 Pte E
480 I10 g KIA 161010   Thompson Evan 604 Pte E
481 I10 y KIA 150503 150503 Gorman John Christopher 177 Pte B
482 I10 y KIA 160722   Taylor Charles Clark 727 pte F
484 I11 g RTA     Flynn Ernest Holt 780 Pte G
485 I11 g KIA 150425 150425 Larter George 801 Pte > Cpl G
488 I11 g       Hunter James 790 Pte G
489 I12 g RTA     Fathers Walter Lamont 782 Pte G
491 I12 y       Ryan Andrew 92 Pte A
497 I13 y RTA     Fielding Charles Robert 38 Pte > Sgt Drummer A
499 I13 g KIA 150425 150425 Battye Crispin Kenworthy 864 Pte H
500 I13 g       Clements William John 872 Pte > L/Cpl H
501 I14 y       Banfield Ralph Gluyas 852 Pte H
504 I14 g RTA     Hemmingway Reginald 914 Sgt > Capt H
506 I15 g DOW 180924   Archibald John Arnold 137 Sgt G
509 I15 y KIA 150801 150801 Cargeeg Albert Victor (Vic) 877 Pte Hn
511 I16 g       Rose Thomas Hayward 939 Pte H
514 I16 g KIA 150515 150515 Webb Albert 846 Pte G
515 I16 g       Bevis William Daniel (Bill) 862 Pte H
524 I20 y KIA 190525   Henderson-Smith George Holt 618 Pte > Cpl > 2Lt HQ
532 J4 y       Whitford Lewis Edward (M.C.) 953 ColSgt > CSM > Lt H
535 J5 g       Alston Bernard Rourke 626 Pte F
537 J5 g       Gosling Alexander 167 Pte > S/Sgt B
540 J5 y DOS 150329 150329 Spratley John Charles 133 Pte > L/Cpl HQ
543 J6 y       Earl Roy (MC & Bar) 889 Pte > Capt H
547 J6 y       Sullivan Joseph Patrick 389 Pte Sigs
551 J7 g       Salter John (Jack) 944 Pte HQ
554 J7 g       Eascott Herbert John (E?) 395 Pte D-Sb
558 J8 y       Richards Edward John 826 Pte G
563 J8 y       Chidlow Aubrey Septimus 760 Pte G
567 J9 g DOS 150503 150503 Stannard Joseph Ernest 834 Pte G
568 J9 g       Lally Frederick Newland 800 Pte G
570 J9 g       Higgs John Edward 793 Pte G
571 J10 y DOS 150415 150415 MacInnes James McKerras 805 Pte G
573 J10 g KIA 180810   Lamerton George Arthur 565 Pte> Lt. E
576 J10 y DOW 150428 150429 Grant Leslie William 656 Pte F
587 J12 g KIA 150425 150425 Bolle Cyril 757 L/Cpl G
590 J12 y       Bardwell Beresford Everett 752 L/Cpl G
592 J12 g KIA 150425 150425 Priestley Henry James Vivian 335 Pte C
593 J12 y       Raffey James 1031 Pte F
594 J12 g DOS 150914 150914 Kett William Patrick 797 Pte G
601 J13 g       Rule James Frederick 344 Pte C
604 J13 g KIA 150425 150425 Sawley Harry 101 Pte > L/Cpl A
615 J15 y KIA 150503 - possibly 150425 150504 Wilkins Alfred 730 Bugler F
616 J15 g       O'Neill John Patrick (Jack) 702 Col Sgt F
619 J16 y       Clarke Mervyn Ephraim (Dick) 879 Pte H
620 J16 y       Finlay George David 427 Bugler Pte D
622 J16 y       Batchelor Reginald Algy 276 Pte C
624 J16 y KIA 150425 150425 Bell George 275 Pte C
625 J16 g       Louch Thomas Steane 923 Cpl H
627 J17 g       Shields William 983/8042 Pte D
631 J17 g KIA 180810   Savage Alfred Fordham 481 Pte > Sgt D
635 J18 y RTA?     Jarvis Cecil Ivan 447 Drummer-Pte D
637 J18 g       McCubbing James Unwin 454 CQMS D
643 J19 g       Woodward Edward James 614 Pte E
644 J5 g KIA 150628 150628 Parry Harold Leslie 215 Sgt > 2Lt B
646 J19 g       Woodward William 615 Pte E
649 J20 y DOS 171115   Kite James Francis 1079 Pte B
650 J20 y KIA 150709 150709 Joyce Joshua James 197 Pte B
651 J20 y       Pugsley Harry Ernest 222 Sgt B
653 K2 g       Dow Alexander Innes 30 Pte A
655 K2 g       Rogerson Edward 940 Pte > Lt HQ
657 K3 y KIA 160722   Forbes Sydney Torvorrow 205 Cpl > Lt B
660 K4 g DOS 200807   Shaw Septimus Laughlann 353 Cpl. C
661 K4 g       Sinclair Henry Lyall 102 Pte A
663 K4 g KIA 150425 150425 Joy Ivo Brien 919 L/Sgt H
664 K4 y KIA 150502 150502 Lowe James 926 Sgt H
665 K4 g       Thrum Norman Horatio 257 Pte Sigs
669 K6 y       Shaw Hugh Thomas 4 Sgt HQ
670 K14 g KIA 180924   Darnell Aubrey Hugh (D.S.O.) 2nd Lt 2nd Lt > Maj D
671 K16 g KIA 150425 150425 Cooke Joseph Henry (883) 2nd Lt 2nd Lt F
672 K17 g RTA     Buttle Clement Francis 2nd Lt 2nd Lt H
673 K17 g       Harburn Roy 961 Pte > QMSgt D
674 K17 y KIA 160722   Williams John (995) Lt Lt D
675 L2 g       Charles George Frederick 162 Col/Sgt B
676 L3 y KIA 150514 150514 Medley John James (Snr) 986 ColSgt > CQMS E
677 L3 g       Strickland Frederick Phillip D 2nd Lt 2nd Lt C
679 L4 g       Newman John 2nd Lt 2nd Lt D
680 L4 g RTA     Roberts Stephen Richard Harricks Maj Maj HQ
681 L4 g RTA     Jackson Samuel Henry MC MID's CdeG (Fr) Lt Lt > LtCol ww2(temp) C
682 L5 g       Denton James Samuel Capt Capt E
683 L6 g       Croly Arthur England Johnson Capt Capt G
684 L6 g KIA 150428 150428 Barnes Charles Albert Capt Capt C
685 L6 g RTA     McLennan Kenneth (MBE) Lt (Q.M.) Lt (Q.M.) HQ
686 L7 g RTA     Fahey John Capt (Chaplain) Sern 1399 Capt Padre (Fr) HQ
687 L7 g KIA 160722   MacFarlane Archibald Henry 2nd Lt 2nd Lt > Capt A
688 L7 g KIA 150917 150917 Corley Anthony Purdon Hagarty Lt Lt > Capt E
689 L8 g KIA 150628 150628 La Nauze Charles Andrew Lt Lt F
690 L8 g       Peck John Henry (CMG DSO) Capt (Adj) Capt (Adj) HQ
691 L8 g KIA 150425 150425 Annear William Richard (98) Capt Capt A
692 L9 g RTA     Reilly Reginald Ronald Lt Lt HQ
693 L9 g KIA 150425 150425 Reid Mordaunt Leslie 2nd Lt 2nd Lt H
694 L10 g KIA 150628 150628 MacDonald David Henderson Lt Lt E
695 L10 g RTA     Johnston James Lyon Lt Col Lt Col HQ
696 L11 g       Everett Reginald William Capt Capt D
697 L12 g RTA     Drake-Brockman Edmund Alfred Maj Maj B
698 L13 g RTA     Brennan Edward Thomas Capt (M.O.) Capt (M.O.) HQ
699 L14 g       Leane Raymond Lionel Capt Capt F
700 L15 g RTA     Priestley Arthur Henry 2nd Lt (Trans) 2nd Lt (Trans) HQ
701 L16 g       Rockliff William Hudson Lt Lt A
702 L16 g RTA     James Herbert 2nd Lt (Sigs) 2nd Lt (Sigs) HQ
703 L17 g       Walker Harold Holmes 2nd Lt 2nd Lt G